
Middle-earth™: Shadow of War™ playtime stats
246 tracked Steam players have spent 7,495 hours in Middle-earth™: Shadow of War™, 30 hours each on average; the median player has 21 hours. The top 10% have 73 hours or more, while 22% are still under two hours, inside Steam's refund window. Over the last 30 days 0.1% of active players played it, 2.4 hours in all, most of all on Tuesdays. A typical day of play lasts 0.9 hours. Its players also play Middle-earth™: Shadow of Mordor™, Mass Effect™ Legendary Edition and The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered.
Total playtime
= 7,495 hours total
across 246 players
Avg per player
median 21h
Avg day of play
per player, on days they play
Loyalty
of its players' Steam time · top game for 0 players
New players
first played it in the last 30 days
Achievements
avg unlocked · 5 players at 100%
Middle-earth™: Shadow of War™ over time
UTC days. Each line is scaled to its own range; hover a day for the values. Today is still in progress.
Trend
last 30 days vs the 30 beforeShare of active players
2 players of 1,551
0.1%
down 0.3 pts
Share of hours played
2.4h in 30 days
0%
Hours per player
in the last 30 days
1.2h
up 297%
Shares, not raw counts: we track more players every week, so raw totals mostly show our own growth.
Weekday pattern
avg hours, UTCBusiest on Tuesdays, 534% above an average day.
Hours played per day
all tracked players, UTC days · hover a dayDays played
3
Tracked playtime
2.7h
Avg per day
0.9h
Biggest day
1.9h
Sep 29
Most players
1
Sep 10
Favorite day
Tuesday
Top players
Full leaderboard →- 1
Xeree271h - 2
Kouros Bartel
178h - 3
JFL154h - 4
Elrimor146h - 5
Septupus
132h - 6
Omega4D2
122h - 7
-=HiReD=-118h - 8

- 9
Meaftuck115h - 10
PanTheGoatTV
102h
How long players stay
lifetime hours per player- Under 1h37 (15%)
- 1–10h52 (21%)
- 10–50h99 (40%)
- 50–100h48 (20%)
- 100–500h10 (4%)
- 500h+0 (0%)
22% of players have under 2 hours, inside Steam's refund window.
Top countries
by tracked players
United States55 players11% of its players
United Kingdom15 players15% of its players
Canada12 players18% of its players
Germany9 players9.3% of its players
Ukraine5 players11% of its players
Japan4 players15% of its players
Players also play
from its players' most played games, updated nightly
Middle-earth™: Shadow of Mordor™23% also play it
Mass Effect™ Legendary Edition20% also play it
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered40% also play it
Cyberpunk 207743% also play it
Assassin's Creed® Origins13% also play it
Sid Meier's Civilization® V27% also play it
Hogwarts Legacy23% also play it
Sid Meier’s Civilization® VI27% also play it
No Man's Sky27% also play it
Baldur's Gate 337% also play it
FOR HONOR™13% also play it
Kingdom Come: Deliverance17% also play it

